Investigation of the mechanism of interference and inhibition in semantic and lexical processing, and the application of it to the education field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAZUME Hirotsugu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Mayumi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50350567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords線画-単語干渉課題 / 意味的・言語的情報処理 / 反応遅延間隔(RDI) / 干渉・抑制 / ワーキングメモリ / 反応遅延間隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanism of interference and inhibition relevant to the semantic and lexical process in cognitive processing. This experiment used unique picture-word interference tasks that manipulated the time interval between the onset of stimulus and response by response delay intervals (RDIs). This method clarified the mechanism of interference and inhibition which arises between semantic and lexical processing including the function of reaction determination system.
Results of the experiments suggest that the reaction time, pattern of interference, and the effect of RDIs on tasks changed with the combination semantic relevance of picture and word and of reaction demands. Based on these results, we proposed the use of the model of information processing on these tasks. Implications for cognitive development and the application of it to the education field were also discussed.