The psychological functions and meanings of "hometown" through the cases in half psychological homeless people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences (2014-2015)
Yonezawa women's junior college (2013)
Principal Investigator
NUMAYAMA HIROSHI  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00285678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Tomoko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10285687)
KIKUCHI Takekatsu  東北大学, 名誉教授 (90004085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 生涯発達心理学 / 故郷 / 心理的装置 / ハンセン病回復者 / 東日本大震災 / 成人期発達 / 家族 / 聞き取り / 故郷喪失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended to investigate the psychological functions and meanings of "hometown" through the cases in the sufferers of Hansen's Disease and of the Great East Japan Earthquake. We think them half psychological homeless people. First, we conducted a hearing investigation with the HD sufferers and extracted five aspects of the functions and meanings of "hometown" from interview records: "original image ('genfukei'in Japanese)", "roots", "psychological functions","going back", and "connection to ancestors". Second, we conducted an online survey with the earthquake sufferers. The measures consisted of the above five aspects, and the response patterns were analyzed.