Cognitive Dvelopment in others' Understanding in Childhood and Clinical Thmes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShokei University (2014-2015)
Kyushu Women's Junior College (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Himiko  尚絅大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (10532038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords他者理解 / 心の理論 / 幼児 / 視線 / small child / others understanding / intention / theory of mind / gaze / 発達支援 / 誤信念 / 意図理解 / 大学生 / 他者性 / 認知発達 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, theory of mind, emotional understanding, social nature, the development of the quantitative sense and gaze regarding cognitive development in others’ understanding of young children and a clinical themes were examined. For comparison, I examined the development of theory of mind about adults. For young children, it was not found that there was the same developmental difference then the other party is an inanimate object verses when the other party is a real person using false-belief understanding. By false-belief understanding about adults, it suggested that the way of the change of the nature of others was related to gender. It was suggested that not only the influence of individual differences but also age were important in the examination of the use of gaze. Case-examinations for young children with developmental disabilities were conducted. The development of self-consciousness and self-control were found to be the basics for the formation of a multiple mind.