Attitudes toward Death among middle-aged and elderly Japanese: Longitudinal study based on the viewpoint of Life-span developmental psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TANGE Chikako  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (40422828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
NISHITA Yukiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
TOMIDA Makiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (40587565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生涯発達 / 死に対する態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined age-related changes and correlated factors in attitudes toward death among middle-aged and elderly Japanese subjects using longitudinal data. Results of analysis demonstrated the possibility of developmental changes in some aspects of attitudes toward death such as decrease of fear of death, and increases of recognition of the meaning of death for life and will to live out own life. It also suggested that attitudes toward death are partially related to various factors, including developmental indicators, but their relationship may differ depending on developmental stage.