Validity and clinical utility of japanese version of WISC-4 for Developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Satoshi  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10458862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shizuka  立教女子学院短期大学, 幼児教育科, 講師 (10711327)
TSUJI Yoshihito  小樽商科大学, 教育開発センター, 助教 (80400076)
TORII Miyuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90449976)
Research Collaborator IIRI Chieko
TANABE RIE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWISC-Ⅳ / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ADHD / 検査行動 / 生態学的情報 / 行動観察 / 解釈システム / WISC / 認知プロフィール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to develop the interpretation system of Japanese version of WISC-Ⅳ. We collected the data of WISC-Ⅳ, test taking behaviors, and ecological information of developmental disabilities traits. In this study we cannot conclude that the WISC-Ⅳ scores do not reflect ASD/ADHD traits. For example, the working memory index did not relate to the score of inattention. In addition, when we interpret the scores of WISC-Ⅳ, it is important to collect variety of information of test taking behaviors, ecological data on ASD/ADHD traits, or referring to the CHC model.