Development of Comprehensive Stress Response Inventory (CSI) and mental health care in affected areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKASHIMA Koubun  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60350352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Keizo  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70149467)
ANBO Hideo  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50250650)
SATO Kohei  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60369139)
IKUTA Michiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10386386)
ITAKURA Norimasa  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20708383)
HIRAIZUMI Taku  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 助教 (00760828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords包括的ストレス反応尺度 / 信頼性・妥当性 / メンタルヘルス対策 / 大規模災害 / 包括的ストレス反応 / 信頼性と妥当性 / 妥当性 / カットオフポイント / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the development and evaluation of the Comprehensive Stress Response Inventory (CSI), and mental health care in affected areas. The CSI identifies four factors of stress response and is composed of 25 items in total. Three factors are each categorized into “anxiety/tense,” “displeasure/anger” and “autonomic symptoms” and considered to describe as the general-stress response. The other factor is considered as a “specific stress response to a disaster”. It was shown that the CSI have sufficient reliability and validity as a scale for measuring stress responses multifactorially with the minimum number of items. We mainly discussed two themes about point of attention in mental health care for local government workers at a natural disaster and points of attention in assessment of PTSD-like response.