Development of a program that introduces narrative analysis in the education of clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nochi Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30292717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床心理学 / ナラティヴ分析 / 質的研究 / 専門職教育 / 障害児・者 / ディスコース / 事例研究 / ディスコース分析 / 質的研究法 / 訓練プログラム / ナラティヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seems that qualitative methods are beginning to be taught in the curriculum of clinical psychology as part of research methodology. This project aimed to provide a basis for making an educational program that produced a clinical psychologist as a scientist-practitioner by adding narrative analysis to the research methodology. First, I investigated contents of qualitative research that were educated in the research class in clinical psychology. Also, significance of narrative approach was explored, and three types of narrative analysis were identified from the literature. Then, applying the extended techniques of narrative analysis, I made empirical research and came up with some practical procedures for understanding self-narratives that changed in the context of life course and self-narratives produced in interactions.