The effectiveness of positive psychology based intervention module for working with shame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Iwakabe Shigeru  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10326522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理療法 / 恥 / 効果研究 / プロセス研究 / 感情変容 / 感情焦点化 / 陽性感情 / 複数事例研究法 / 臨床心理学 / 感情 / 課題分析 / 感情焦点化療法 / 心理療法プロセス / 傷つき / カウンセリング / 治療関係 / 体験プロセス / 介入効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed at delineating the role of shame in psychological dysfunctions, to develop psychotherapeutic intervention that targets the affective-cognitive processes that produce maladaptive shame, and to examine the effectiveness of such an intervention. The study identified 2 types of adaptive shame and 9 types of maladaptive shame. Based on the intensive process analysis of episodes of effectively resolving shame problems, the researcher delineated an intervention module for working with shame in psychotherapy. The effectiveness of this intervention module was tested within the context of a 10 session short-term psychotherapy. The intervention was particularly effective when clients did not show strong defensiveness or avoidance against emotional expression.