Project/Area Number |
25380920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA TOMOKO お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10280570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAYAMA Keiko NPO法人えじそんくらぶ, 代表
Research Collaborator |
GORIE Yoko よつばくらぶ, 代表
KITABATA Mina 発達障害親子サポート研究会
KOJIMA Minako 発達障害親子サポート研究会
KOBAYASHI Satoko 発達障害親子サポート研究会
KOBAYASHI Chikako 横浜市総合リハビリテーションセンター
NAKASHIMA Ayaka 神奈川県総合教育センター
TOMINAGA Ayumi 東京都教育委員会
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 親支援 / メンタルヘルス / エンパワメント / ペアレントトレーニング / ストレスマネジメント / SST / メンタルへルス / ストレスマネージメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many studies have examined practice and effects of psycho-educational approaches such as parent training to parents rearing children with developmental disabilities. Another area of research on those parents revealed that mothers experienced more psychological distress, depression and difficulties even in practicing tips for child-rearing. The present studies investigated effects of the program integrating parent training and stress management in the light of empowerment. Short-term programs, a series of five to seven sessions were implemented to three groups consisting six mothers each. Negative feelings in child-rearing decreased and the sense of empowerment increased in subjects after the sessions. From the study in which a group of mothers implemented social skill training to their own preschool children, it appeared that the sense of achievement and initiative grew in mothers.