The efficacy of a group cognitive behavioral therapy with matched intervention module for problematic addiction to pachinko gambling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Eiichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80233948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsギャンブル障害 / 行動嗜癖 / 認知行動療法 / 集団療法 / パチンコ / スロット / 介入モジュール / 病的ギャンブリング / 嗜癖行動 / 病的賭博 / 嗜癖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of intervention modules for problematic addiction to pachinko (slot machine like games) gambling was developed based on a functional analysis of these types of addicted behavior. The four functions, "excitement from getting money back", "enhancing competence through winning", "being addicted to the entertainment machine" and "avoidance from interpersonal interaction" were assessed by means of a 12-item scale developed for this study.
Thirty-one problematic addicted males to pachinko were participated in the 5-session group- or individual- cognitive behavioral therapy with a matched intervention module for problematic addiction to pachinko gambling. Results indicated that no significant differences were found in completely stopping rate and total time and money spent measured 6 months follow-up, compared with those of volunteers participated in the conventional (with no module) group cognitive behavior therapy (Kamimura,2012).