study of decline of self-esteem in puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiromichi  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20399231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masayoshi  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10635048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思春期 / 自尊感情 / 自尊心 / 縦断研究 / 批判的思考 / 思考の発達 / 中学生 / 授業づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine a relationship between a development of thinking and self-esteem in puberty. We designed a longitudinal study and 1,898 junior high school students was selected as our participants. We administered questionnaire that comprised scales of self-esteem and critical thinking disposition at three time points across three years of junior high school.
As a result of that, we found that the development of critical thinking disposition was a factor that cause a decline of self-esteem in short term, but was a factor that protect a excessive decline of self-esteem.