Assessment and support from the aspects of education and clinical psychology for the children with the auditory processing disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ashitani Michiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Koichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (50164041)
土井 直  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60288826)
Research Collaborator DOI Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚処理障害 / 小児 / 評価 / 臨床心理的支援 / 教育的支援 / 聴覚処理検査 / 他覚的聴力検査 / 箱庭療法 / 心理的支援 / 環境調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
APD (auditory processing disorder) children having non-organic hearing loss problem were assessed and supported by the doctor and clinical psychologist from the physical and psychological aspects. In many examples, there were problems extended over the multiple axes, and the necessity of the support system by interprofessional collaboration through a multiaxial evaluation to extend over the physical and psychological aspects was discussed. Using of the hearing support system and environmental control by the collaboration with the family and school were effective for the APD children. Many of them had psychogenic hearing loss as secondary problems and psychotherapy were useful for them. Improvement of the assessment and support system for APD children were expected in Japan considering education for the special needs children from a model by the standard establishment of the APD evaluation support system in Europe.