Mechanism of Learned Helplessness in Elementary School Students:Creating a Teacher Intervention Program
Project/Area Number |
25380927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Ikuko 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434545)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 小学生 / 無気力感 / メカニズム / 介入 / 予防 / プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The component factors of elementary school students’ learned helplessness were identified to be perceived contingency, coping efficacy, cognitive biases, and emotional exchanges with guardians. A scale was created to measure these factors. A subsequent examination of the learned helplessness model revealed a pathway in which emotional exchanges with guardians resulted in learned helplessness by affecting experiences of perceived contingency via coping efficacy and cognitive biases. Based on the above results, a pamphlet explaining the mechanism of elementary school students’ learned helplessness and proposing potential coping methods was drafted for teachers.