Research on the Development of a Ppsychoeducational Program Aimed at Suicide Prevention for Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ARAI HAJIME  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60432580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自殺予防 / 心理教育 / 自殺親和性 / バーンアウト / レジリエンス / ソーシャルサポート / 援助希求性 / 同僚性 / 自殺念慮 / 離職意思 / 職場のソーシャルサポート / 教師 / 自殺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the background of teacher's suicide, there is teacher burnout as a promoting factor, and there are social support and resilience as a deterrence factor. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to develop a psychoeducational program aimed at improving the attitude seeking assistance and resilience reducing burnout and suicide affinity. In 2016, this program was implemented as in-school training for elementary, junior high and high school teachers (77 people). As a result, it was confirmed that the understanding of psychological crisis and the attitude seeking assistance were promoted, and the suicide affinity attitude was reduced.