Do treatment fidelity and goal setting affect the outcome of cognitive remediation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Mogami Tamiko  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80368414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 和幸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 所長 (30198056)
兼子 幸一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知機能 / 統合失調症 / 心理リハビリテーション / 治療フィデリティ / 精神疾患 / 認知 / 認知矯正療法 / 認知リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that treatment fidelity and setting of rehabilitation goal (e.g., work, independent living) is important in administering cognitive remediation to people with psychiatric illness such as schizophrenia. This was confirmed while present researchers provided supervision to who provide cognitive remediation. It was shown that treatment providers' skills, patients' treatment fidelity, and availability of various cognitive tasks were deemed to be the core of treatment fidelity and relevant. Cognitive remediation is known to be the most efficacious when combined with comprehensive psychiatric rehabilitation (i.e., psychiatric day care) and attendance at workshops. It was confirmed in this study that people with psychiatric illness receiving cognitive remediation attend psychiatric day care or workshop currently or in the near future.