Basic Study of Conflicts and Coping Skills for Self-Understanding with High-Functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kiya Hidekatsu  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50225083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害の自己理解 / ウェクスラー式知能検査 / 集中型「自己理解」プログラム / 自己理解 / WAIS-Ⅲ知能検査 / 青年期自己理解 / 10年間追跡調査 / 10年間の追跡調査 / 青年期の自己理解 / WAIS-III知能検査 / WISC-III知能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-Functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder (HF-ASD) that author and colleges follow their supports for 10 years from childhood achieved stable “Self-Understanding” . Because HF-ASD learned expression of their individuality with flexible understanding of situation, high skill of help-sign and high achievement of studying and working experiences. But, HF-ASD that we follow their supports for 10 years from adolescence have difficulty in activities at home and office, or intensive planning and predicting after adolescence. Finally, we suggested that intensive “Self-Understanding “Program have some effects for activating their activities and promoting their consciousness of conflict and coping skills.