Project/Area Number |
25380932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kenji 徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 教授 (10318818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHIRA Hideki 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
YOGO Masao 同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90247792)
KAWANO Kazuaki 東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30271381)
YUKAWA Shintaro 筑波大学, 人間学群心理学類, 准教授 (60323234)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トラウマ / 筆記 / 健康 / 高次認知機能 / 認知行動論 / 脳科学 / マインドフルネス / アクセプタンス / 距離化 / 脱中心化 / 外傷後ストレス反応 / 筆記開示 / 想定書簡法 / 心身健康 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of trauma writing on mental and physical health and higher cognitive function enhancement from the perspectives of cognitive behavior and brain sciences. It was not found that the structured writing condition to promote distancing (decentering) from negative thinking about trauma significantly increased mental and physical health, higher cognitive function (working memory), and the blood flow in dorsolateral prefrontal cortex compared with free writing and control condition. However, related studies suggested that decentering itself reduces posttraumatic stress reactions. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a writing procedure that will surely promote decentering, and examine a precise measurement method of the process and result.