The relation between social cognition and social maladjustment in adults with Asperger syndrome: An analysis using text-mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA NOZOMU  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA YASUSHI  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスペルガー症候群 / 社会的認知 / 神経認知 / テキストマイニング / 当事者視点 / 言語機能への依存 / 非論理性への対処困難 / 心の理論低下 / 内的帰属傾向 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the characteristics of social cognition, neuro-cognition and social maladjustment, as well as the relationships among them, in people with Asperger syndrome (AS) and analyzed social maladjustment using a text-mining approach based on the frame of reference of AS. The results suggested that specific social maladjustments were possibly analogous to the cognitive characteristics of AS. The maladjustment has been suggested to occurs when the rather logical and appropriate reasoning in AS is no longer able to deal with illogical problems of neuro-typical such as situation-dependent, likes- and dislikes-dependent, naive cynicism.