Development of the Interprofessional Education Program for the Children's Home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kenji  首都大学東京, 学生サポートセンター, 教授 (00457813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Syunpei  東洋学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00453481)
MYOKI Hiroyuki  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30291529)
KANEMARU Ryuta  茨城大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30361281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 多職種協働 / 専門職連携教育 / 専門職連携 / 地域援助 / 児童福祉専門職連携教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children’s homes are required to build a specific team approach method for children such as abused children. In this study, a child welfare facility version of the interprofessional education program was developed, using as a guideline interprofessional education (IPE) in the medical field.
In order to obtain underlying information on program development, we surveyed residential workers and psychotherapists about their awareness of cooperation and collaboration using a questionnaire. As a result, a difference in perceptions of cooperation and collaboration was suggested between those working in the two professions. In reference to this result, we carried out an IPE program consisting of group experience with group work and understanding of multidisciplinarity using e-Learning courses. It appeared that the IPE program increased the collaboration awareness among those working in the two professions, and the efficacy of this intervention was demonstrated.