Development of cognitive behavioral therapy program for chronic dizziness and verification of its long-term effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30625223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Meiho  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30278337)
WATANABE Norio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20464563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsめまい / 認知行動療法 / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / 前庭リハビリテーション / 慢性めまい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic dizziness is a serious disease which impairs daily-living function for a long period. However, standard treatment has not been established fully. The study aimed to develop cognitive behavioral therapy program for chronic dizziness and to examine its long-term effectiveness preliminarily. We treated 43 patients with chronic dizziness as optimizing the treatment program, and clarified that the program had large effect size (Cohen’s d=1.26) between pre-treatment and six months after the treatment. Through this process, we reached a hypothesis that the third generation of cognitive behavioral therapy might be more effective and had developed the new treatment program based on acceptance and commitment therapy. Then, we intervened nine patients with chronic dizziness by the new program, which showed larger effect size (Cohen’s d=1.55). The effectiveness of the program based on acceptance and commitment therapy should be verified.