Development of Namake tendency screening scale for university students using biochemical components of saliva as its biological foundation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hisami  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30438410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAUE Naoya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70221504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsなまけ傾向尺度 / 唾液中セロトニン / 学業生活不適応 / 唾液中クロモグラニン / 前頭葉脳波 / 臨床心理学 / 心理アセスメント / 先のばし因子 / 無気力因子 / 唾液中セロトニン濃度 / POMS / 抑うつ / 脳波 / メンタルストレス実験 / ストレス / 短期報酬予測学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study engaged in the standardization of Namake tendency scale followed by validating its clinical validity using biological indices. A covariance analysis structure found that three factors from Namake tendency scale were negatively influencing the credit acquisition rate. Cluster analysis found that the cluster with the highest points for Procrastinative and Apathetic factors had a low credit acquisition rate and classroom concentration level, alongside an emotionally unstable mental state. Therefore, Namake tendency scale could be used for screening students who can adapt schoolwork. Furthermore, a correspondence between chromogranin density in women's saliva and a depression scale was found, suggesting that chromogranin level in saliva reflects one's psychological state.