Project/Area Number |
25380937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOMITA Kaori 福島大学
SAWADA Akiko いわき明星大学
YOSHIDA Sachiko
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 発達障害学生 / 就労支援 / 地域連携 / 自己認知 / 就労 / 支援 / 障害特性 / 自己理解 / 発達障害 / 学生支援 / 障害者雇用 / 発達障害学生支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We provided support and training for students with developmental disorders, primarily students with pervasive developmental disorders, with a view toward stable employment activities. In cooperation with two university student counseling centers, an investigation including key points in selecting employment for people with disabilities, problems during graduation research, and conditions that influence prognosis was conducted with 20 students who gave consent to participate in the study. The results confirmed the importance of (1) self-awareness in students with developmental disorders, (2) family understanding and cooperation, (3) experience and a chance to receive support, (4) reduction of secondary disorders, and (5) acceptance of disorder characteristics for realistic job-hunting activities and employment.