Project/Area Number |
25380938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Atomi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yoshie 跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60349008)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 家族支援 / 介護負担 / 気分障害 / 双極性障害 / 心理教育 / 精神疾患 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Family members living with a mood disorder patients have various support needs for 1) improvement of communication between medical staffs and families, 2) learning how to deal with patients’ symptoms, 3) information on social resources, 4) psychological, financial, and economic support for families. The severity of depressive symptoms had the greatest impact on the burden of spouses living with mood disorder patients Considering these results of our study, we developed tailor-made comprehensive program in which patients, families, and medical staffs cooperate to achieve recovery of patients. This programs contains 1) patient assessment, 2) psychological education about depressive disorders and bipolar disorders for patients and families, 3) counseling for patients and family.