Effects of Cognitive Therapy for Nightmare Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015-2016)
Edogawa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA EIKO  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30327233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 斉  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30203996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA KAZUHIKO  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
Research Collaborator KAWASE YOKO  江戸川学園, 相談室カウンセラー
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪夢障害 / PTSD / 自殺企図 / 認知行動療法 / イメージ・リハーサル・セラピー / イメージ・エクスポージャー / 一事例実験デザイン / 準実験 / 悪夢 / 悪夢苦痛度 / イメージリハーサル / イメージエクスポージャー / web調査 / タイプAパーソナリティ / 抑うつ / 悪夢の苦痛度 / 自殺 / 認知的再構成法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep disorder is one of the most frequently seen health complaints worldwide. Japanese employees were more likely to complain about nightmare symptoms than undergraduates. The research data indicated that seriousness of nightmare was stronger predicting factor of suicidal ideation and attempt. The morbidity rate of sleep disorder has been increased in Japanese adults and young adults, but few people have medical examination and pharmacological treatment by maladaptive cognition that resist taking medicine. We can expect the effectiveness of both sleep hygiene education and non-pharmacological treatment for nightmare. The cognitive behavior therapy can positive effect to reduce symptoms of nightmare from single case experimental design studies and quasi-experimental design studies. We confirm the effectiveness of CBT intervention for both nightmare disorder and post-traumatic nightmare.