Development of a Coaching Psychology-based Peer Coaching Program in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Rie  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (20222979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kamba Naoko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00649626)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Yoriko  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (50649184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーチング心理学 / 健康心理学 / 尺度作成 / ピアサポート / 評価尺度 / 介入プログラム / コミュニケーション / 介入 / 健康行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coaching psychology is an evidence-based academic field in Western countries, whereas empirical studies are scarce in Japan. This empirical study attempted to develop a scale measuring the effectiveness of interventions, create a program, and put it into practice. We presented the results of the study at both international and domestic conferences and through paper and book publications. Further, we held lectures and training seminars on coaching psychology as well as a seminar in collaboration with overseas coaching psychology researchers.