Cultural differences in cognitive behavioral improvement with compassion focused therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Kohki  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10341182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンパッション・セラピー / 不安 / 抑うつ / セルフ・コンパッション / 慈悲の瞑想 / マインドフルネス瞑想 / 社交不安症 / コンパッション / 比較文化 / 認知行動療法 / 自己批判 / 比較文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored cross-cultural differences of compassion focused therapy between Japan and the United States. Study 1 developed the self-criticizing schema scale and revealed that it had three-factor structure, adequate internal consistency, and correlation with mental health measure. In study 2, a web survey showed self-compassion had effects on positive affect and life satisfaction in both countries, but compassion for others had the effects only in Japan. A 12-week loving-kindness meditation program was and carried for patients with social anxiety disorder in study 3. The treatment group showed significantly higher self-compassion and positive emotions, and lower social anxiety and depressive symptoms.