Interactional relationship among psychological tests from the perspective of suicide risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yasuhiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60646701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKI Nagako  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40319611)
KITAJIMA Masato  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30407910)
TSUGAWA Ritsuko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90349944)
CHO Yoshinori  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00297136)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Kei  菱沼クリニック, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理検査 / 自殺 / 風景構成法(LMT) / 自己評価式抑うつ性尺度(SDS) / 文章完成法テスト(SCT) / 包括システムによるロールシャッハ法 / 自己評定式抑うつ性尺度(SDS) / 文章完成法テスト(SCT)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate relationships among psychological tests from the perspective of suicide risk assessment, in order to identify test variables valid for predicting suicide-related behaviors.
The main results indicated the importance of a higher frequency of suicidal ideations for the 19th question of the Self-Rating Depression Scale, responses to the word “suicide” on the Seikenshiki Sentence Completion Test, the “other” colors that are not normally used in Landscape Montage Technique painting and sub-variables of the Suicide Constellations in the Rorschach Comprehensive System. These variables were predictive of suicide risk, and were practically useful for suicide prevention in clinical psychiatry.