Rorschach test object representational scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI KEIICHI  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40146527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMA HATSUE  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70409564)
Research Collaborator SATOH YOSHIKO  仁愛大学, 大学院, 教授 (10511412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロールシャッハ・テスト / 人間表象反応 / 対象関係 / 発達評価 / 把握型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study improves the guidline of Rorschach representation scale;MOA to develop the Japanese Scoring Guideline using responses ofJapaneseparticipants.
Kataguchi (1960) suggested that Japanese were sensitive to the whole atmosphere of the situation. To establish whether this tendency applicable to current Japanese society, Rorschach location selection was studied. Results suggest current Japanese tend to grasp the stimulus field as a whole rather in an analytic or realistic manner.The human representational responses on the Rorschach test reflectinterpersonal perception and inner object relations. Relatedness and affect expressed through the human representational responses of psychiatric patients were investigated compared with non-patients. The results of the study suggest potential capacity for mature relationship, but also showed the factors that disturbed realistic interpersonal relationship.