Health support using the Body-State Coloring Diagram Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Noriko  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (40349808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体 / イメージ / 健康支援 / 心理療法 / 彩色 / BCDM / 身体感覚 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCDM is a psychotherapy technique that require participants to image the state of their mind and body and color monochrome body diagrams following after the image. Quantitative and qualitative effects of the Body-State Coloring Diagram Method (BCDM) were investigated through field tests on participants in different age groups and conditions. Subjective psychological evaluations, content of free descriptions conducted after the awareness, and color expressions were analyzed. Psychological effects were quantitatively defined, such as by using correlations between levels of stress and psychosomatic diseases, as well as changes in moods expressed in coloring work, among others. Results indicated that cases of depressive symptoms and irritable bowel syndrome improved by continuously using BCDM. Furthermore, a system for implementing this psychotherapy technique using tablet computer terminals to provide self-treatment have been developed and experimentally operated.