Improving university counseling center websites to encourage seeking of counseling services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOKI  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学生相談機関 / ウェブサイト / IT技術 / 情報発信 / 利用促進 / 学生相談 / インターネット / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify methods for improving university counseling centers’ websites to facilitate more use. In 2013, an investigation on counseling center websites in Japan, the United States, the United Kingdom, and Taiwan was conducted. In 2014, a questionnaire about the practical use of websites was sent to 749 counseling centers in Japan. In 2015, the questionnaire was given to 528 students to clarify their evaluations of counseling center websites. As a result, several practical suggestions for improving counseling center websites were proposed.