Development of the mental care system for employee who returned to work from sick leave using the behavioral checklist of depression symptoms in the workplace.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00326414)
Research Collaborator Tanoue Asuka  早稲田大学
Ito Daisuke  琉球大学
Kunisato Yoshihiko  専修大学
小関 俊祐  桜美林大学
Shimizu Kaori  東京大学
Kaneko Yui  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Suyama Haruna  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Yada Saori  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Ogawa Yuko  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Ito Risa  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Sato Hideki  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Namiki Kensuke  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Yajima Ryo  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Hara Saaya  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 再発予防 / 復職支援 / 職場のメンタルヘルス / 職場復帰 / 職場での見守り / チェックリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of depression in the workplace is very important. However, the symptoms of depression are often subjectively experienced and go unnoticed by others. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a behavioral checklist that manager can easily make use of in the workplace.
As a result of this study, a nine-item behavioral checklist was developed. The checklist was tested for reliability and validity. Notably, it had high predictive validity for workers’ mental health problems. Furthermore, we investigated the difficulties manager faced when supporting an employee who returned to work from sick leave. Manager alike felt difficulties with respect to “health management problems”, “work management problems”, and “interrelationship problems” These results suggest that it is important to manage a return-to-work program using this behavioral checklist, and the human resources and the health-promoting departments must support manager when an employee returns to work.