A Study on the Possibility of Introducing a Presentence Investigation System and Investigation of Mitigating Evidence to Lay Judge Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUTOH AKIRA  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20584238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshio  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20315716)
MURAO Yasuhiro  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30308126)
MARUYAMA Yasuhiro  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60586189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情状鑑定 / 判決前調査 / 犯情と一般情状 / 治療的司法 / 学際的研究 / Mitigation Specialist / 量刑判断 / 犯情 / 国際情報交換(米国) / Mitigate Specialist / 効果的な処遇 / 刑事政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the investigation of mitigation evidence which would contribute to sentencing decisions in criminal trial. To this aim, the authors also examined the presentence investigation (PSI) system in the United States which may potentially be applicable to the criminal trial system in Japan. The findings indicate that investigation of mitigating evidence should be utilized more in the criminal trial, as an alternative to PSI. Training of expert witnesses is essential, who are familiar with the organization of factual circumstances, composed by circumstances of crime and general circumstances. Interview settings, financial conditions and other circumstances must be improved when expert opinions are given by request of the defense. Finally, the authors suggest that an introduction of the PSI system should be considered from the perspectives of criminal procedures. Further interdisciplinary research will be required in the future.