Sandplay therapy and the brain: A neuropsychoanalytic study using NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO MICHIKO  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70410157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI Yoko  浜松医科大学, メディカルホトニクス研究センター, 教授 (50332383)
Nishi HIROKO  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40190863)
NOGUCHI Haruko  早稲田大学, 経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Yasutaka  滋賀大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授
Furukawa KEIKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授
ITO Junko  明星大学, ステューデントサロン
Shinohara MICHIO  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授
HASEGAWA Akihiro  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授
IGUCHI Yoshinobu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主席技術研究員
Kohno SATORU  徳島大学, 医学部, 准教授
Seiyama AKITOSHI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
HIRAO Kazuyuki  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授
Kishimoto NORIFUMI  高槻赤十字病院, 緩和ケア診療科, 部長
Narita KEIICHI  京都大学, 医学部附属病院臨床研究総合センター, 特定研究員
YAMA Megumi  京都学園大学, 人文学部, 教授
KANEMARU Akiko  東京都健康長寿医療センター, リハビリテーション科, 部長
KATO Takayuki  東京都健康長寿医療センター, リハビリテーション科, 医長, 救急診療部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords箱庭療法 / 近赤外分光法 / 社会認知神経科学 / 対人相互作用 / 実験研究 / 心理療法 / 神経科学 / ニューロサイコアナリシス / 関係性 / 相互作用 / 脳血流 / 事例研究 / 脳計測 / in-situ / hyperscanning / 神経精神分析 / 社会脳 / 共感 / 臨床心理学 / 脳科学 / social interaction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated, by using NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy), the creative process and the therapist-client relationship in sandplay therapy. The results:
(1) When the sandplayers made sand pictures, the fronto-temporal networks were activated. (2) There were significant cross-correlations between the hemodynamics of the sandplayer’s brain and the therapist’s. Our clinical cases demonstrated that introducing sandplay could enhance the therapist’s empathy, which may bring about a turning point in therapy. Our NIRS study suggested that at such a moment, there might be interactions or synchronizations between the therapist’s brain and that of the client. Our results may have provided a new perspective to clinical sandplay practices.