Physical sensation and creative activities in hospitalized children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Makabe Asami  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (20290067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 真理子  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (50440467)
浅田 剛正  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (10521544)
橘 玲子  新潟青陵大学, 大学院臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (00018384)
本間 昭子  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50339941)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Reiko
KENMOCHI Chie
TOGASHI Shiho
IGUCHI Minako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 入院 / 造形 / コラージュ / 粘土 / 子どもの入院 / 造形活動 / 入院児 / 素材へのアプローチ / 人へのアプローチ / 身体感覚 / 身体侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we asked 22 hospitalized children and 20 healthy children to create a piece of artwork using collage or clay, and compared the results between the groups. The main findings of our study were as follows: (1) Compared to the artwork created by the healthy children, the artwork of the hospitalized children produced an "uncomfortable" impression on the viewer, which is thought to be attributed to the children feeling less energetic; (2) For the hospitalized children was the observer the person who responded to the children's expressions and listened to them. The children in early school years in particular tended to avoid talking about the invasive nature of their treatment but instead talked about a wide range of non-invasive topics; (3) Even in the children who became less energetic as a result of their illness and hospitalization, our findings suggested that the collage was easier to create, while the clay tended to expose the children’s condition.