Psychometric equivalency of paper and pencil version and web version of the same questionnaire (CEAPS).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Toru  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20278097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理検査の等価性 / Web版と紙筆版 / 質問紙 / インターネット / CEAPS / ストレスチェック / 心理検査 / 心理統計的等価性 / ストレス反応 / 労働者 / 企業従業員 / 精神健康 / 年齢 / 精神的健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internet-based questionnaires are prevalence in the world. However it is questionable that established questionnaires’ norms based on traditional paper and pencil forms are applied to the data via internet administrations. I have examined psychometric equivalence of paper and pencil version and web version of the CEAPS (Check list for Employee Assistance program Services). I administrated two versions of this measure to the same participants. Results shows that basic psychometrics are almost same on the five-scale level, 49-item level, and 5-critlical item level.
The results and related references show equivalency of the CEAPS’s two versions. And it is open to other internet based psychological measures. It is important to address respondents’ set instead of administration forms.