Health psychological research on effects of animal behaviors directed at people on their smiles and relaxation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
OMORI YASUKO  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90340033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Kumi  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50324299)
Mizuta Toshiro  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00340034)
CHIAKI Noriko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 助手 (70612670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Sadahiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40299045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動物 / 対人行動 / 表情 / ペットロボット / リラクセーション / 感情 / イヌ / 生理反応 / 視線 / 気分 / 被毛 / 印象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in feelings, facial expressions, and psychosomatic states caused by communication behaviors of animals directed at people were investigated. The results indicated that impressions regarding appearance of dogs differed significantly, depending on the dog’s coat and size. Moreover, impressions regarding faces of dogs was affected by the direction of its gaze, shape of its ears, and opened or closed mouth. Moreover, these impressions were related to likes and dislikes of dogs, as well as the experience of keeping dogs. Furthermore, contact with pet robots resulted in subjective feelings and physiological responses, including saliva amylase, heart rate, and blood pressure. In addition, the effects of contact with pet robots changed, depending on likes and dislikes for animals, the time of contact, the movement of pet robots, and participants’ behaviors corresponding to such movement.