Effectiveness of a group cognitive behavioral therapy for adolescents presenting social anxiety-based school refusal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2015-2016)
Hamamatsu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masayoshi  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30283352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 登代子  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (60325818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会心理学 / カウンセリング / 認知行動療法 / 社会不安障害 / 社会心理学系 / 学生相談 / 集団認知行動療法 / 不登校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effectiveness of Cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) for social anxiety disorder (SAD) was assessed in adolescences with school refusals. In total, 39 youths with school refusals and a diagnosed SAD were included and assigned to a CBT group and a waiting list school-counseling (SC) group. Participants in the CBT group received the group sessions of 60 minutes once a week for six months and continued homework which focused on exposure to social situations. All participants completed baseline and post-intervention assessments.
Improvement of the situation of the school attendance was found in 64.7% of the subjects in CBT group and in 50% in SC group after 6 months intervention, but no significant difference was found between the groups. Social anxiety assessed by the LSAS-J was significantly decreased in CBT group after 6 months intervention, but not in SC group. These results suggest a possible use of CBT for adolescents presenting anxiety-based school refusal.