The development of behavioral management approach for individual dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2013, 2015-2016)
Nagoya City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO JUNKO  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90566233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲秋 秀太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80315879)
三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347463)
辰巳 寛  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (70514058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神症状 / QOL / 介護者 / 行動的介入療法 / 行動的介入 / 認知症 / 治療プログラム / 行動分析 / 非薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dementia patients, various types of neuropsychiatric symptoms cause severe distress to caregivers. The type of neuropsychiatric symptoms differ among different types of dementia patients. Thus, it is clinical important for caregivers with different types of dementia patients to develop interventions. In addition, QOL is important indicator to assess multiple faces of real life in dementia patients. The present study aimed to evaluate not only the caregivers’ stress but also the QOL of dementia patients (Alzheimer’s disease n=8, Lewy body’s disease n=4, Frontotemporal dementia n=1) used by behavioral management approach. The behavioral management approach resulted in the improvements of not only QUL scores (caregivers’ ratings) but also some items of QOL scores (patients’ ratings) in dementia patients after intervention. The behavioral management is easy and safe to perform, and will be benefit to not only caregivers stress but also patients’ QOL.