Development of Psychological Interviewing Techniques to Shorten the Duration of Untreated Psychosis in Individuals with an At-Risk Mental State (ARMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mariko  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (40411318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAJI Yuki  京都文教大学, 学生相談室, 専任カウンセラー (50460746)
Research Collaborator IKUTA Takashi  聖隷浜松病院, 精神科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未治療期間短縮(DUP) / アットリスク精神状態群(ARMS) / 心理面接 / 自我親和的症状 / 自我違和的症状 / 幻覚 / 前駆症状 / 被害関係念慮 / アットリスク精神状態群 / 未治療期間(DUP)短縮 / 妄想 / 心理的介入 / 症状との共生 / 未治療期間(DUP)短縮 / 精神病未治療期間短縮 / 精神病顕在発症予防 / 自我親和的前駆症状 / リスク陽性者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese version of the PRIME-Screen was conducted in 2015 involving 135 college students, and the number of students with a positive result was 29. Ten of the 29 students who had consented to participate in the study underwent a semi-structured interview, the Baum (tree drawing) test, and the test based on the Landscape Montage Technique, and the results suggested that six of them had consulted the Department of Psychiatry and received drug treatment before. “Ideas of persecution and reference” were ego-dystonic experiences for both groups of students who had not received treatment and those who had received treatment in the Department of Psychiatry as outpatients. Whereas “a sense of self-insufficiency” was an ego-dystonic experience for the non-treatment group, it was an ego-syntonic experience for the outpatient group. “A decrease in the ability for reality-testing” was an ego-syntonic experience.