Development of health coaching in Japan: establishing the foundation based on psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Etsuyo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70156058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hori Tadashi  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 名誉教授 (60241858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーチング心理学 / コーチング / 認知行動アプローチ / REBT / コーチ / ウェルビーイング / ポジティブ心理学 / ヘルスコーチング / 認知行動コーチング / 認知行動療法 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the lack of concrete theories and empirical evidence, coaching has not become established as an academic discipline. In order to establish coaching as a method of health communication, firstly, we reviewed books and articles on coaching in the National Library Database. Secondly, we conducted a web-based questionnaire survey with Japanese coaches, which inquired about their training experiences, models utilized, number of clients, and income, among others, in order to understand the current situation of coaching in Japan. Thirdly, we visited a leading coaching psychologist in the UK and exchanged information, and one of our researchers received training in cognitive behavioural coaching in the UK. Fourthly, we developed the Coaching Competency Self-Efficacy Scale (CCSES) to assess the development of trainee coaches. Finally, we published the first academic book on coaching psychology in Japan, which is entitled, “An Introduction to Coaching Psychology”.