| Project/Area Number |
25380964
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Nagami Makiko 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (10388663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 太郎 大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40368410)
本岡 寛子 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (70434876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ストレスマネジメント / キャリア教育 / コーピング / メンタルヘルス不調予防 / コーピングスキル / 大学生 / プロアクティブコーピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a program improving college students’ proactive coping as career education in college, and investigated that it helped them prevent mental health disorders after they started working. 133 college students completed a questionnaire which we made and the results showed how much they used the Proactive Coping, which is one sub-scale of the Proactive Coping Inventory, predicted how much they felt depression and anxiety. Based on that result, we made a program, gave it to college students and evaluated the effect. The result revealed that depression and anxiety significantly declined after they took the program and didn’t rise even after they started working for half a year. It suggested that the program had a certain effect on preventing the acquisition of mental health disorders. We made workbooks which students can review the program after they graduated.