The Effectiveness of Interpersonal Counseling for Stress-coping and Depression in Japanese young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hisae  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40324925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Noa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460914)
Research Collaborator TAKETANI Reiko  関西学院大学, 大学院文学研究科, 大学院研究員
TSUJIMOTO Emi  関西学院大学, 大学院文学研究科, 大学院研究員
YAMAMOTO Ami  関西学院大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士課程後期課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 対人関係カウンセリング / ストレスコーピング / 抑うつ状態 / 若年層 / 自殺予防 / 光トポグラフィ / カウンセリング / ストレス / 若年者 / 自律神経バランス / 対人関係カウセリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress coping and suicide in young people are some of the most important public health problems in Japan. The objective of the study was to examine if Interpersonal Counseling (IPC) was superior to ordinary supportive counseling (OSC) in improving stress coping and depression in Japanese young people. Subjects were randomized to receive either IPC (n = 14) or OSC (n = 10). The results showed that there was no statistical difference between IPC and OSC in terms of efficacy for improving stress coping and depression, however the findings from this study suggested that IPC might be more effective in increasing task-oriented stress coping and in improving depression. Moreover, this study suggested that IPC might differentially alter the activity of the prefrontal cortex under the inhibitory control stimuli compared to OSC. The study was an exploratory study and the sample size was small; therefore, further studies need to be conducted with larger samples.