Bereavement needs assessment and psychosocial interventions for bereaved relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死別 / 悲嘆 / 遺族 / アセスメント / 心理的介入 / リスクアセスメント / サポートグループ / ホスピス・緩和ケア病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are to examine the reliable bereavement needs assessment and to development of the effective psychological interventions for bereaved relatives. As a result, among the bereaved participants who attended the support group conducted by a funeral company, the risk level of them was low as a whole, there were some high-risk bereaved relatives who may need mental health professionals. In collaboration with Toyonaka city public health center, we conducted psychological intervention for the bereaved. It was determined that more than 80% of support group participants was suspected to have major depression. We originally made a leaflet for the bereaved. The number of the leaflet that we provided for about one year from September 2016 was about 12,300. This study emphasized the necessity of reliable bereavement risk assessment and diverse bereavement services in accordance with the needs of the bereaved.