Development and evaluation of the intervention to improve caregiver and child relationship based on attachment theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA MEGUMI  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 数井 みゆき  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20282270)
工藤 晋平  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (70435064)
松浦 ひろみ  京都女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70314169)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO SAYAKA
TOMO UMEMURA
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 親子関係支援 / Circle of Security / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an evidence based intervention to improve caregiver and child relationship in Japan. The Circle of Security program (COS), developed in US, is evidence based and its key component is tape review of the dyad. As to be more expandable, the Circle of Security Parenting program (COS-P) had been developed in US, which can be practiced widely in community. So, we conducted COS-P which had been translated into Japanese, and then added tape review sessions, and examined what elements of COS would work for what kind of people.
It had be shown that insecure attachment assessed by Strange Situation procedure, could improve only by COS-P. The main finding was that disorganized attachment had decreased from 20% of the sample (before intervention) to 0% (six months after whole intervention). We found that even though mother’s attachment representation, assessed by Adult Attachment Interview, had not changed, child’s attachment could improve.