Development of a program to prevent compassion fatigue in support for bereaved families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Setou Noriko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70273795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
KUROKAWA Kayoko  龍谷大学, 短期大学部社会科学部, 准教授 (30321045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Satomi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 成人精神保健研究部, 室長 (20285753)
Onishi Hideki  埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 教授 (30275028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共感性疲労 / ストレスケア / 支援者・援助職 / 遺族支援 / 支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a program was developed to prevent compassion fatigue among care professionals engaged in support for the dying and the bereaved. Using the western Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction Program and Korean meditation program for reference, two programs including lectures and practical training were designed. The two programs, dealing with “self-care” following support and “interpersonal care skills” at the time of support were run with a total of 1160 participants over three years, and were very highly evaluated by participants. The programs were then further refined, incorporating opinions from participants and results from a survey on stress conducted with care professionals.