Psychoeducational Research on Mental Health Literacy among Guardians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KUMIKO  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60352374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメンタルヘルスリテラシー / 保護者 / 心理教育 / 心理教育的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, mental health literacy surveys were conducted with the aim of investigating forms of psychoeducational support for guardians. The methodology consisted of online surveys. The main findings from these surveys can by summarized as follows:(1) There was a distinct lack of correct awareness of the cases among the respondents. This highlights the need to consider ways of improving guardians’ awareness of the cases as a means of assisting in early detection and support for mental health disorders. (2)We must also take into consideration the forms that this informal support might take. (3) In all cases, a large proportion of the respondents answered “No confidence at all” in respect to support, and “Feel anxious or scared” when it came to requesting assistance. This shows the importance of understanding the concerns of guardians and providing them with careful support.(4) We must also consider the ways in which information is disseminated to guardians.