Self-Design Leadership: Developing a Leadership Training Program to enhance participant's strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Tomonori  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10551434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Akiko  神戸学院大学, 人文学部人間心理学科, 准教授 (10465677)
HIRAI Tatsuya  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 准教授 (80389238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / パーソンセンタード・アプローチ / ポジティブ心理学 / 学習する組織 / 一致
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new leadership concept, “Self-Design Leadership (SDL)” was defined to provide a leadership training to enhance participants’ strength. The SDL has its theoretical basis on the Person-Centered Approach, Positive Psychology and a methodology of the Learning Organization. We set up a series of SDL training program (a total of 14 sessions for 8 months), offered the program to 11 company employees, and verified its effect. It was revealed that the SDL concept facilitated the participants to focus on their own strength and let the organizations to be more active. It was suggested that the SDL was not only a leadership theory, but also a useful approach to help individuals and organizations become healthier.