The development of relaxation technique for school stress management by teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  福岡女学院大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00037037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KI Hyeyoung  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (40412689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校ストレスマネジメント / 主動型リラクセイション療法 / ひとりサート / 学校ストレスマネージメント / 自体感 / 主動的動作感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the relaxation technique which is easy to introduce in daily school life for school stress management. In this study, it is assumed that essentials of the relaxation technique for easy introduction in school are application possibility to wide range of school age groups, easy technique to understand, technique which can be provided daily by a teacher without professional assistance and effect in a short period of time.
The students from the lower grade of elementary school to the middle school carried out the technique of SART(Self-Active Relaxation Therapy), which satisfies the above essentials. As a result, effect on reducing of stress-reaction appeared in all subjects. And it is verified that SART is effective as a relaxation technique to introduce in daily school life for school stress management.