in vivo fluorescence imaging for biological motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2016)
Hirosaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANI TOSHIKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60392031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 浩  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20274748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE NORITAKA  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオロジカル・モーション / 上側頭溝周辺領域 / 光学計測 / 皮質電図 / 神経線維投射 / コモンマーモセット / ECoG / in vivo 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological motion is consist of dots which represent articulation of human and animals. Biological motion is involved in cognition of others' behavior. We found the region in response to biological motion stimuli in caudal part of superior temporal sulcus and their cortical connection in common marmoset. We measured cortical responses to biological motion in the cortical areas that have neural connections to caudal part of superior temporal sulcus. The result suggests that a part of dorsal frontal cortex would related information processing of biological motion perception.