A comparative study on visual attention using a rapid serial visual presentation (RSVP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
JITSUMORI MASAKO  千葉大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (80127662)
Research Collaborator USHITANI TOMOKAZU  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20400806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 視覚的注意 / 高速逐次視覚呈示法 / 画像記憶 / 比較認知心理学 / ハト / 高速逐次視覚呈示 / 画像刺激処理 / 視覚的維持 / 動物認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For animals to survive in their natural environments, rapid visual processing of visual inputs is of great relevance. Experiment 1 developed an RSVP procedure for pigeons, where pigeons were required to discriminate two bird pictures (the targets) each of which was briefly presented in a rapid sequence of other bird pictures (the distractors). By using the RSVP procedure, a series of experiments revealed that 1) pigeons require the minimum viewing time of 80 ms to identify the target, 2) if a distractor appears after the target processing has been completed, the target’s memory is not impaired by the distractor, 3) if the target terminates before its processing is completed, further processing is disrupted by the distractor, and 4) if only the target appears in the absence of distractors, visual processing of the target continues beyond its actual time in view.